City Council Subcommittees

Subcommittee meetings are held in the assembly rooms on the first floor of Phoenix City Hall, 200 W. Washington St.  Visit the Public Meeting Notices Webpage for City Council Subcommittee meeting agendas.

All Subcommittee meetings are aired live on Cox Cable Channel 11 and streamed live on phoenix.gov. Do you prefer connecting to us on social media?  "Like" our page to watch the meetings streamed live on Facebook

Downtown, Aviation and Redevelopment Subcommittee

Meets at 10 a.m. on the first Wednesday of the month

This subcommittee will provide policy guidance on issues related to: development, uses, and events occurring within the City’s downtown; development and operation of the City’s airports; Sister Cities and programs associated with international trade and tourism; and citywide redevelopment.

Members:

Councilman Daniel T. Valenzuela, Chair
Councilman Bill Gates
Councilwoman Thelda Williams
Councilwoman Kate Gallego

Finance, Efficiency, Economy, and Sustainability Subcommittee

Meets at 10 a.m. on the third Wednesday of the month

This subcommittee will provide policy guidance on issues related to: development and implementation of innovations, rightsourcing opportunities; government efficiency and best practices including technology; economic development issues including business attraction and retention, small and local business/entrepreneurism, and workforce development; and sustainability issues including alternative energy and energy efficiency.

Members:

Councilman Bill Gates, Chair
Vice Mayor Jim Waring
Councilman Daniel T. Valenzuela
Councilman Michael Nowakowski

Neighborhoods, Housing and Development Subcommittee

Meets at 10 a.m. on the third Tuesday of the month

This subcommittee will provide policy guidance on issues related to: neighborhoods; housing; homelessness; historic preservation; and planning, zoning and development processes including site plan, permitting and inspections.

Members:

Councilwoman Kate Gallego, Chair
Councilwoman Laura Pastor
Councilman Daniel T. Valenzuela
Councilman Sal DiCiccio

Parks, Arts, Transparency and Education Subcommittee

Meets at 9 a.m. on the fourth Wednesday of the month

This subcommittee will provide policy guidance on issues related to: parks; recreation; arts; culture; and senior, family and youth programs; domestic violence; education, including early childhood learning and after-school programs; and accessibility of City information and public records.

Members:

Councilwoman Laura Pastor, Chair
Vice Mayor Jim Waring
Councilman Daniel T. Valenzuela
Councilman Michael Nowakowski

Public Safety and Veterans Subcommittee

Meets at 10 a.m. on the second Wednesday of the month

This subcommittee will provide policy guidance on issues related to: police; fire; veterans; courts; and homeland security.

Members:

Councilman Michael Nowakowski, Chair
Councilwoman Thelda Williams
Councilwoman Laura Pastor
Councilwoman Kate Gallego

Transportation and Infrastructure Subcommittee

Meets at 10 a.m. on the second Tuesday of the month 

This subcommittee will provide policy guidance on issues related to: streets; transportation planning; public transit, light rail, walkability and bikeability, infrastructure planning; water; wastewater; and solid waste.

Members:

Councilwoman Thelda Williams, Chair
Councilman Bill Gates
Councilwoman Laura Pastor
Councilwoman Kate Gallego